According to the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan 'On Electronic Government', electronic government is a system of organizational and legal measures and technical means aimed at ensuring the activities of government agencies to provide public services to individuals and legal entities through the use of information and communication technologies, as well as interdepartmental electronic interaction.
The main principles of e-government are: - openness and transparency of government agencies; - equal access of applicants to electronic government services; - provision of electronic public services on the principle of 'single window'; - unification of documents of state bodies; - continuous improvement of services; - ensuring information security.
The Ministry for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan is an authorized body in the field of electronic government, as well as the implementation of information systems in public administration, responsible for the development and implementation of a unified state policy and coordination of the activities of state authorities and organizations in this area.
The UN Global E-Government Development Index is a comprehensive indicator that assesses the willingness and ability of national government agencies to use information and communication technologies to provide citizens with public services. Issued every two years. The study contains data on the level of development of e-government in various countries, as well as a systematic assessment of trends in the use of ICT by government agencies. All countries covered by this study are ranked in the ranking based on a weighted index of scores for three main components: Extent of coverage and quality of Internet services. ICT infrastructure development level. Human capital.
In the Rating of the World Countries in terms of e-government development, Uzbekistan is included in the group with a high index. According to UN experts, in 2018, the Development Index of the Electronic Government of Uzbekistan was 0.62 (the maximum value is 1) and took 81st place, in 2016 this indicator was slightly more than 0.54. That is, there is a significant increase of 8 points.