Ministry of Digital Technologies of the Republic of Uzbekistan
The Ministry of Digital Technologies of the Republic of Uzbekistan was established on February 19, 2018, by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan PD №5349.
The main tasks and areas of activity of the Ministry of Digital Technologies of the Republic of Uzbekistan are:
Ensuring the implementation of a unified state policy in the field of information technology and communications, the introduction of 'electronic government', the development and implementation of comprehensive programs for the implementation and development of the national information and communication system, based on the world level of information technology development, protection and use of information
Further development and modernization of the telecommunications infrastructure, including the expansion of broadband access to the Internet, ensuring a complete transition to digital systems of telephone communication, television and radio broadcasting, the implementation of functions of state regulation, licensing and control of activities in the field of communications and telecommunications, as well as the use of radiofrequency spectrum
Ensuring the implementation of state programs for the introduction of 'electronic government', interdepartmental coordination, monitoring, evaluation and control over the activities of ministries, departments, companies and associations, local government bodies for informatization and improvement of interactive public services, as well as the creation of a unified system for the formation, storage, and the use of state information resources and databases, the creation and management of interdepartmental information systems
Ensuring the further formation of the national segment of the Internet, creating the necessary technical and favorable conditions for the development of modern domestic web resources of various orientations, including network resources to meet the information and intellectual needs of the population, especially the younger generation
Ensuring coordination and assistance in the development of domestic production and the domestic market of competitive software products and services, the introduction of modern software products, information systems, and information resources in the aspectss of the real sector of the economy and among consumers
Implementation of measures to ensure information security and the introduction of modern technologies for the protection of communication networks, software products, information systems, and resources, further development of the technical infrastructure for the protection of information resources
Organization of research and development, training, retraining, and advanced training of personnel in the field of modern means of communication, development and implementation of software products, information systems, and databases, information security, and other areas of information and communication technologies
Implementation of international cooperation in the field of communications, information technology, and communications, attracting foreign investment for the implementation of priority projects, effective use of the radio frequency spectrum, and in other areas within the scope of the ministry.